Web Content Viewer
Actions

January 27, 2022

Jan
27
Start: Thursday, January 27, 2022
End: Thursday, January 27, 2022
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
19th Floor, Room 1932
77 South High Street, Columbus, OH 43215

 

ATTENTION!!!

Please be advised that, as the Ohio General Assembly did not extend the ability of Ohio’s Administrative Boards and Commissions to meet remotely after June 30, 2021, this meeting and all future meetings of the Ohio Elections Commission will be held in person as required by Ohio law.  Anyone wishing to address the Commission on a specific matter will need to be physically present before the Commission.  Remote attendance through Microsoft TEAMS will no longer be permissible as a means to address the Commission.  The video link above for the Commission’s live stream of this meeting is for VIEWING PURPOSES ONLY.  This live feed of the Commission’s proceedings will not be monitored and any questions asked through that channel will not be addressed to the Commission during the meeting. 

 

OHIO ELECTIONS COMMISSION

AGENDA

 

DATE:        JANUARY 27, 2022

 

TIME:        10:00 A.M.

 

PLACE:      ROOM 1932 ON THE NINETEENTH FLOOR OF THE RIFFE CENTER LOCATED AT 77 SOUTH HIGH STREET, COLUMBUS, OHIO 43215

 

PRELIMINARY REVIEWS

 

1.     HORD V. END CORRUPTION PAC, ET AL., ..................................................... 2021G-021

2.     MCFARLIN V. GARRY, ET AL., ......................................................................... 2021D-027

3.     CUNNINGHAM V. THOMPSON, III ................................................................... 2021D-028

4.     SENGSTOCK V. ZAPATA, ET AL., .................................................................... 2021G-029

 

PRELIMINARY REVIEWS

 

5.     JO'EL JONES, ET AL., .......................................................................................... 2019R-477

6.     KEVIN L BISHOP, ET AL., .................................................................................. 2019R-490

7.     MARILYN B CASSIDY, ET AL., ......................................................................... 2019R-491

8.     DARWITT R GARRETT, ET AL., SANDUSKY SCHOOL BOARD................. 2020R-080

9.     WHITEWATER CITIZENS FOR SAFETY SERVICES, ET AL., ....................... 2020R-186

10.   KEVIN BISHOP, ET AL., ...................................................................................... 2020R-220

11.   TIMOTHY NAAB, ET AL., HAMILTON CNCL................................................. 2020R-300

12.   ASHLEY CHANCE, ET AL., MASON CITY CNCL........................................... 2020R-314

13.   CMTE TO ELECT GARY DEREMER, ET AL.,................................................... 2020R-323

14.   BRUCE ALEXANDER, ET AL., AKRON BD OF EDUC................................... 2020R-325

15.   ANTHONY FORTUNATO, ET AL., AKRON CNCL WARD 5.......................... 2020R-334

16.   SCOTT THANASIU, ET AL., AKRON CNCL WARD 7..................................... 2020R-344

17.   CHRISTINA SHAW, ET AL., STOW CNCL-AT-LG........................................... 2020R-351

18.   TRACY WARE, ET AL., NORTHFIELD CNCL WARD B................................. 2020R-353

19.   MICHAEL WILLIAMS, ET AL., AKRON MAYOR........................................... 2020R-354

20.   KEEP JUDGE ORLANDO WILLIAMS, ET AL., ................................................ 2020R-355

21.   CITIZENS SUPPORTING EXCELLENCE IN EMS/FIRE, ET AL., ................... 2020R-356

22.   SUMMIT COUNTY YOUNG DEMOCRATS, ET AL., ....................................... 2020R-361

23.   THE BUILDING OUR FUTURE TOGETHER COMMITTEE, ET AL., ............ 2020R-363

24.   COMMITTEE FOR THE GOSHEN FIRE AND EMS LEVY 2018, ET AL.,...... 2020R-368

25.   JENNIFER BROADWELL, ET AL., FELICITY-FRANKLIN SCHOOL............ 2020R-375

26.   JULIE SCHMIDT, ET AL., SCHOOL BOARD.................................................... 2020R-376

27.   MIKE BURKONS, ET AL., ................................................................................... 2020R-384

28.   PHYLLIS E CLEVELAND, ET AL., .................................................................... 2020R-387

29.   JANET RATH COLALUCA, ET AL., ................................................................... 2020R-388

30.   TIFFANY FISHER, ET AL., .................................................................................. 2020R-391

31.   MARTY GELFAND, ET AL., ............................................................................... 2020R-393

32.   ROY J JECH, ET AL., ............................................................................................ 2020R-395

33.   CHRISTOPHER MCMONAGLE, ET AL., ........................................................... 2020R-400

34.   FRED NEILSEN, ET AL., ..................................................................................... 2020R-402

35.   DYRONE SMITH, ET AL., ................................................................................... 2020R-404

36.   JENNY L BARLOS, ET AL., MAUMEE CITY COUNCIL................................. 2020R-421

37.   BLAKE HARRIS, ET AL., SANDUSKY COMMISSIONER.............................. 2020R-426

38.   ALFONSO R NARVAEZ, ET AL., TOLEDO CITY CNCL................................. 2020R-439

39.   SHAUN L STRONG, ET AL., TOLEDO CITY CNCL......................................... 2020R-444

40.   HEIGHTS CONSERVATIVE PAC, ET AL., ........................................................ 2020R-458

41.   LIBERATE OHIO, ET AL., ................................................................................... 2020R-460

42.   ROCKY RIVER REPUBLICAN CLUB, ET AL., ................................................. 2020R-468

43.   SUPPORT OUR SCHOOLS (BROOKLYN), ET AL., ......................................... 2020R-469

44.   THE COMMITTEE FOR SHAKER SCHOOLS, ET AL., .................................... 2020R-470

45.   TIFFANIE M BROADBENT, CAPUTO, AND LOEB, ET AL., .......................... 2020R-474

46.   AMANDA KARPUS, ET AL., ............................................................................... 2020R-477

47.   JENNIFER A MAHNIC, ET AL., .......................................................................... 2020R-480

48.   CORNELIUS SANDFORD SR, ET AL., .............................................................. 2020R-482

49.   DARWITT GARRETT, ET AL., ........................................................................... 2021R-004

50.   PROGRESSIVE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, ET AL., ........................ 2021R-006

51.   JOHN R PEAKE SR, ET AL., ................................................................................ 2021R-022

52.   THE BUILDING OUR FUTURE TOGETHER COMMITTEE, ET AL., ............ 2021R-029

53.   THE GREEN PARTY OF SUMMIT COUNTY, OH, ET AL., ............................. 2021R-030

 

RECONSIDERATIONS

 

54.   LORAIN CO AFL-CIO ACTION COMMITTEE, ET AL., .................................. 2021R-068

55.   EARL S. WILLIAMS, ET AL., .............................................................................. 2021R-194

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

INDEPENDENT MEMBER INTERVIEWS

 

OTHER BUSINESS

 

APPOINTMENT OF CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR

APPROVAL OF THE REGULAR MEETING MINUTES OF JANUARY 13, 2022