Web Content Viewer
Actions

2000ELC-02

TO:                   The Operating Engineers, Local No. 66, District 2

You have requested an advisory opinion on the following issues:

Is it permissible for the Political Contributing Entity of the union to receive moneys from the union's general operating account, which is generated by dues money, even though the majority of the money in the account was generated by dues paid by union members who reside in Pennsylvania, rather than Ohio?

SYLLABUS: It is permissible for the Political Contributing Entity of a union to receive moneys from the union's general operating account, which is generated by dues money, even though the majority of the money in the account was generated by dues paid by union members who reside in Pennsylvania, rather than Ohio, as long as each contributor is properly identified as outlined in R.C. §3517.10(B)(4) and R.C. §3517.10(L).