Web Content Viewer
Actions

2000ELC-04

TO:   Ohio Republican Party
          Kurtis A. Tunnell, Esq.
 

You have requested an advisory opinion on the following issue:

What constitutes permissible maintenance and repair of a facility purchased, constructed, or renovated using monies from a building fund account pursuant to Ohio Revised Code §3517.101?

SYLLABUS: Allowable maintenance and repair expenses pursuant to R.C. §3517.101(D)(2) are expenses which maintain the essential elements of the asset and include preventative maintenance, periodic repairs, and replacement of structural components. Such expenses are more than routine janitorial and utility costs or expenses for operating costs of the facility.