Web Content Viewer
Actions

2001ELC-02

TO:    Dana Walch
          Director of Elections
          Office of the Secretary of State

You have requested an advisory opinion on the following issues:

If a candidate files a Personal Funds Notice in accordance with Ohio Revised Code §3517.103(C), are contributions to the campaign committee of the candidate from the candidate or the candidate's spouse, parents, children, sons-in-law, daughters-in-law, brothers, sisters, grandparents, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brothers-in-law, sisters-in-law, or grandparents by marriage limited in any way?

Are the contribution limits as set forth in R.C. 53517.102 applicable to all of the above mentioned persons, except the candidate, so long as a Personal Funds Notice has not been filed?

Once a Personal Funds Notice [R.C. §3517.103(C)] or Declaration of No Limits [R.C. §3517.103(D)] has been filed, at what point do they expire?

SYLLABUS:     Upon the filing of a Personal Funds Notice, there are no limits on the contributions to a candidate's campaign committee from any and all of the persons included in the definition of "Personal Funds" contained in R.C. §3517.103(A)(l). In addition, so long as a Personal Funds Notice has not been filed by a candidate, the contribution limits as set forth in R.C. §3517.102 remain applicable to all of the persons included in the definition of "Personal Funds" contained in R.C. §3517.103(A)(1) except the candidate. Lastly, once a Personal Funds Notice [R.C. §3517.103(C)] or Declaration of No Limits [R.C. §3517.103(D)] has been filed in a campaign, the expiration dates for such notices for the primary and general election are the date of the primary election and the 31st day of December immediately following the day of the general election, respectively.