Web Content Viewer
Actions

2006ELC-03

To:     William M. Todd, Esq. 
          Counsel 
          All Children Matter 
 
You have requested an advisory opinion on a series of questions concerning Ohio campaign finance law.  The essential question posed to the Commission is as follows:

What is the application of Ohio’s contribution limits under Ohio Revised Code §3517.102 as they may apply to affiliated Political Action Committees (PACs), as that term is defined?

SYLLABUS: Campaign contribution limits otherwise applicable to PACs are not applicable to affiliated PACs that are properly established under Ohio’s campaign finance laws pursuant to R.C. §3517.08 et seq.