Web Content Viewer
Actions

2012ELC-04

To:    J. Curtis Mayhew
         Campaign Finance Administrator
         Office of the Ohio Secretary of State, Jon Husted


You have requested an advisory opinion on a question concerning Ohio campaign finance law. The question posed to the Commission is as follows:

Does Ohio's disclaimer statute, Ohio Revised Code §3517.20, as amended by House Bill 487 of the 129th Ohio General Assembly, set as a full disclaimer for political publications and communications, when paid for by a campaign committee, as simply the words, "Paid for by" followed by the name of the campaign committee?

SYLLABUS: The inclusion of the name of the campaign committee in a conspicuous place is sufficient as a full disclaimer for political publications and communications when paid for by a campaign committee, regardless of the language of §3517.20(A)(13) that mandates the inclusion of additional information no longer contained in §3517.20(A)(2) and §3517.20(A)(5), as those sections were amended in HB 487.