Web Content Viewer
Actions

2013ELC-02

TO:    Kevin Boyce

You have requested an advisory opinion on a question concerning Ohio campaign finance law. The essential question is as follows:

Is it appropriate for a candidate to make a charitable contribution from his or her campaign committee, pursuant to Ohio Revised Code §3517.08(G), to a 501(c) organization on which the candidate serves as a volunteer member of the organization's Board of Directors?

SYLLABUS: It is appropriate for a candidate to make a charitable contribution from his or her campaign funds, pursuant to Ohio Revised Code §3517.08(G) to a 501(c) organization on which the candidate serves as a volunteer member of the organization's Board of Directors, so long as no beneficiary of the campaign fund from which the contribution is made, or any other person, as prohibited by the provisions of R.C. §3517.13(0) et seq., does not convert for personal use or receive any benefit from the contribution, not limited to compensation , reimbursement for expenses, or anything of value that may result from that contribution.