Web Content Viewer
Actions

2018ELC-01

TO:    Derek S. Clinger, Esq.

You have requested an advisory opinion on the föllowing question:

Would a [campaign] finance report filed by a candidate campaign committee under R.C. §3517.10 constitute a violation of that section or R.C. §3517.13(B), (C) or (D), if the report timely, fully and accurately reflects an expenditure by the campaign committee that is unreasonable, excessive or otherwise prohibited by law? 

SYLLABUS: A campaign finance report filed by a candidate campaign committee pursuant to R.C§3517.10 and R.C. §3517.13(A), (B), (C) or (D), must be made to comply with the provisions of those sections and at a minimum must be "full, true and itemized," "complete and accurate" as well as timely. A determination of whether an expenditure is "unreasonable, excessive or otherwise prohibited by law" can only be made by the Ohio Elections Commission upon the filing of a complaint and a review of the pertinent facts that will determine compliance with the provisions of R.C. §3517.13(O), (P), (Q) & (R).