Web Content Viewer
Actions

ELC86-4

TO: Robert E. Wetzel. Partner, Touche Ross & Co.:

You have requested an opinion on the following question:

Does division (I) of Revised Code section 3517.13 prohibit the award of a contract to a partnership where one partner has contributed in excess of $1,000 to the officeholder ultimately responsible for the award of the contract, if the officeholder' s campaign committee refunds the amount of the contribution in excess of $1,000?

Syllabus : Division (I) of Revised Code section 3517.13 prohibits the award of a contract to a partnership , where one partner has contributed during the previous two calendar years in excess of $1,000 to the officeholder ultimately responsible for the award of the contract, even if the officeholder's campaign committee refunds the of the contribution in excess of $1,000 prior to the award of the contract.