Web Content Viewer
Actions

ELC87-6

TO: The Honorable Marc D. Guthrie, 67th District, House of Representatives:

You have requested an opinion on the following question:

May a state representative pay for the purchase and operational costs of a car telephone from campaign funds?

Syllabus:   A candidate or public officeholder may directly pay for the purchase and operational costs of a car telephone from campaign funds, so long as the phone is used exclusively for the purposes set forth in Revised Code section 3517.13(0).  If the car telephone is used for such purposes and other purposes, then the expenses may not be paid directly from campaign funds, but may be reimbursed to the state representative or other individual who pays the expenses, in an amount not to exceed the costs related to use of the phone for the purposes listed in R.C. 3517.13(0).