Web Content Viewer
Actions

ELC89-2

TO: Amelia Garrett, Treasurer, Medina County Republican Party.

You have requested an opinion on the following:

May the Medina County Republican Party use monies received from the Ohio Political Party Fund for rental of space at a county fair?
May the Medina County Republican Party use monies received from the Ohio Political Party Fund for rental of space at a Home and Flower Show?

SYLLABUS:    

1.  Monies from the Ohio Political Party Fund may not be used to pay for booth space at a county fair where the space will be used to the party's officeholders and candidates.
2.  Monies from the Ohio Political Party Fund may be used to pay for booth space event for purposes of voter registration and party fund-raising when neither the space nor the funds so raised are used for any purpose prohibited by Ohio Revised Code Section 3517.18.