Web Content Viewer
Actions

ELC89-6

TO: Sue Ann Deeds, Treasurer, Lawrence County Republican Party Executive Committee.

You have requested an opinion on the following questions:

1.    May money from the Ohio Political Party Fund be used to pay for the expenses associated with a fund-raiser for the county party executive committee? May the proceeds from the fund-raiser be added to the executive committee’s regular funds?
2 . May Money from the Ohio Political Party Fund be used to make a contribution from the county party executive committee to the Ohio Republican Party?

SYLLABUS:
1.    Money from the Ohio Political Party Fund may be used to pay for administrative expenses associated with a party fund-raising drive. These include expenses related to the management of the event or activity, staff salaries, supplies and equipment, and the costs of food, entertainment, decorations, invitations, and rental of a facility. The funds raised by the drive may not be used for any purpose prohibited by Ohio Revised Code section 3517.18(B) and may not be co-mingled with funds used by the party for supporting or opposing candidates or ballot issues.
2 . Moneys from the Ohio Political Party Fund may be transferred from the county executive committee to the state party, but only to the state party' s segregated public funds account. Such transferred funds may only be used for the purposes permitted by Ohio Revised Code section 3517.18(A).