Web Content Viewer
Actions

ELC90-2

TO:    William Amer, Judge, Pickaway County Court of Common Pleas

You have requested an opinion on the following question:

Is an officeholder who is statutorily barred from seeking re-election at any time and who has consequently terminated his or her campaign committee after filing the required final report required to report a contribution to charitable organization from his personal funds pursuant to Ohio Revised Code section 3517.10?

SYLLABUS: When an officeholder who is statutorily barred from seeking re-election and who has disbanded his campaign committee and has filed a final report and who has not indicated an intention of seeking any other elected office and does not intend to do so, makes a charitable contribution, it is not for the purpose of promoting a present or future candidacy. Therefore, it is not required to be reported pursuant to Ohio Revised Code section 3517.10.